Privacy & Policy [For Buyers & Sellers]

Welcome to Zoozle’s Privacy Policy. Thank you for taking the time to read it.

We appreciate that you trust us with your information and we place your privacy as a high priority in our corporate policy and intend to always keep that trust. We use the information primarily to serve you through the course of our business. This starts with making sure you understand the information we collect, why we collect it, how it is used and your choices regarding your information. This Policy describes our Privacy Policy Practices in plain language, keeping legal and technical jargon to a minimum.

Where the definition of a particular term does not appear in this Privacy Policy , it shall be given its definition as outlined in our Terms of Service.

Interpretation & Definitions:

Clauses in this Privacy Policy are inserted for convenience only and shall not be used in its interpretation unless inserted for specific meaning/s.

In this Privacy Policy , unless the context clearly indicates a contrary intention, a word or an expression which denotes a natural person shall include an artificial person (and vice versa), any one gender shall include the other genders, the singular shall include the plural (and vice versa) and the following words and expressions shall bear the meanings assigned to them below (and cognate words and expressions shall bear corresponding meanings):

Applicable Law ”: Means any Indian statute, law, ordinance, regulation, rule, order, bye law, administrative interpretation, writ, injunction, directive, judgment or decree or other instrument which is for the time being in force in India.

Intellectual Property ”: Means trade name, trademark, registered name, logo, font, colour, graphics, copyright, service mark used by Zoozle in relation to its business and any other form of intellectual property.

Jurisdiction ”: Means the authority of the Hon. Courts of Bangalore City, Karnataka, INDIA, only, in case of any legal implication/cases.

“Buyer/s”, “Seller/s”; “You” or “Your”; “He” & “She”; “His” & “Her”; “They”; “Their” : Means a person, an individual or organization or any legal entity of existence under the governance of the country and who is a prospective Buyer / Customer / Client / Purchaser or Seller / Supplier / Provider (in the masculine or feminine), who visits or uses the Website or our Mobile Applications in order to avail Goods & Services (“Goods & Services”) available for buying and/or selling on our Website or our Mobile Applications for monetary compensation/consideration.

Seller/s ”; Means an individual, firm or company or any Organisation of legal entity of existence under the governance of the country, who is capable of and can provide Goods & Services (“Goods & Services”) to a Buyer through ‘ www.zoozle.in (“Website or our Mobile Applications”) and who is accepted by Zoozle for the purpose of providing such "Goods & Services” .

Platform ”: Means the Online Platform with related technology and applications that runs the Website or our Mobile Applications (www.zoozle.in).

Platform Services ”: Means to connect the Buyers with the Sellers requiring Goods & Services through www.zoozle.in’ (“Website or our Mobile Applications”) and providing end to end solutions by offering the platform for the Buyers to make their selection of Goods & Services vide a variety of options, shortlisting the Sellers , placing orders, providing payment gateways vide third party/ies, providing technology solutions, interactions via email, phone, messaging services etc. and providing ancillary services to Buyers and Sellers .

Principals/Affiliates ” means companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and non-financial companies.

Aggregated Information ” means information about all of our Buyers & Sellers or specific groups or categories of Buyers & Sellers that we combine together so that it no longer identifies or references an individual Buyers & Sellers .

Data Controller ” means Zoozle , the company responsible for the use and processing of Personal Information.

Third Parties ” means companies or persons not related by common ownership or control (i.e. non-affiliates) or other unrelated individuals. Third Parties can be financial and non-financial companies, or persons other than you and Zoozle .

Personal Information ” means information (which may include sensitive information) relating to a living individual who is or can be identified either from that information or from that information in conjunction with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, the possession of the Data Controller.

1. Who are We:

Zoozle Tech Private Limited Company . a Company, incorporated and registered under the Companies Act, 2013, having its registered office in Bangalore, Karnataka, INDIA, are the “Owners/Developers” of the Online Platform by the name of “ Zoozle ” or known by any other name in the current or future, which expression shall unless repugnant to the context and meaning thereof, shall include but not limited to its, successors, executors, administrators, liquidators, nominee and permitted assigns from time to time Zoozle Tech Private Limited Company shall be hereinafter referred to as “ Zoozle ” and for all purposes, the personal pronouns like “we,” “us,” “our” and likewise , wherever referred to in context of “ Zoozle ” be used) is committed to protect the privacy of your personal information that we collect through www.zoozle.in (“Website or our Mobile Applications”) or directly from you, being the individual, firm or company or any Organisation of legal entity of existence under the governance of the country (hereinafter referred to as “ you ” or “ your ”) that visits or uses our Website or our Mobile Applications . Zoozle is an IT Online Platform and community marketplace that helps people form offline experiences and relationships directly with one another, where they can arrange Buying & Selling of Goods & Services (“ Platform Services ”), whether through our Website or our Mobile Applications or our Mobile Applications.

2. Eligibility:

You must be of at least 18 (Eighteen) years of age to access or use the “ Platform Services ” of Zoozle . If you suspect that a Buyer and/or Seller is under the age of 18 (Eighteen) years, please use the reporting mechanism available through this Website or our Mobile Applications . By using this Website or our Mobile Applications , you represent and warrant that you are of legal age to form a binding contract and meet all the eligibility requirements. If you are accessing or using the Platform Services on behalf of another person or entity, you represent that you are authorised to accept these Terms on that person or entity’s behalf and that the person or entity agrees to be responsible to us if you or the other person or entity violates these Terms. If you do not meet any or all of the Terms, you must not access or use the Website or our Mobile Applications or our Mobile Applications.

3. Where does this Privacy Policy Apply?

This ‘ Privacy Policy ’, together with the ‘ Terms of Business ’, ‘ Service Agreement with Sellers ’ and ‘ Terms of Use ’ for the Buyers posted on our Website or our Mobile Applications , constitute an electronic record within the meaning of the applicable law. This electronic record is generated by a Computer/Laptop/Tablet/Mobile or any similar communication device and does not require any physical or digital signatures and as updated from time to time, set forth the Privacy Policy and General rules governing your use of our Website or our Mobile Applications or our Mobile Applications .

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before continuing to use/access our current or future Website or our Mobile Applications or our Mobile Applications. By using or accessing our Website or our Mobile Applications or our Mobile Applications and/or opening an account with Zoozle , the Buyers & Sellers accept and agree to be bound and shall abide by these Terms together with our ‘ Privacy Policy ’.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy , unless otherwise noted, all references to Zoozle include but are not limited to www.zoozle.in and the Zoozle Mobile Applications. This Statement of Privacy applies to Zoozle and governs data collection and usage by Buyers & Sellers , and any party that uses the Zoozle Platform.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read, understood, agreed and consented to it.

By using or continuing to use the Website or our Mobile Applications you agree to our use of your information (including sensitive personal information) in accordance with this Privacy Notice, as may be amended from time to time by Zoozle at its discretion. You also agree and consent to us collecting, storing, processing, transferring and sharing information (including sensitive personal information) related to you with third parties for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Notice.

Providing your personal information is optional to you. If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy .

However, if you do not wish to provide personal information to us or if you do not agree to any part of this ‘ Privacy Policy ’, then it may affect your use of this Website or our Mobile Applications or our Mobile Applications or any Services that are offered on it and you must not access or use this Website or our Mobile Applications or our Mobile Applications & the Platform Services and deactivate your Zoozle Account. Please contact us if you have any queries or feedback. Our contact details are mentioned at the end of this Privacy Policy .

4. Why do we Gather Personal Information?

Let us confess that we can’t develop meaningful interactions on the Website or our Mobile Applications without some information about and from you, like your basic profile details and the types of Goods & Services you like to Buy/Sell on our Website or our Mobile Applications . We also collect information generated as you use our Services, for example access logs, as well as information from third parties, when you access our Services through a social media account.

The information given to and/or gathered by us help us learn and personalise and continually improve your experience at Zoozle . We use your information to assist us in updating the Website or our Mobile Applications with easier & newer features, arranging Services for your selection, handling orders, coordinate Services, Book your Orders, process payments, communicate with you about your orders, Services and promotional offers if any, update our records and generally maintain your accounts with us, display content such as wish lists and customer reviews and recommend more Services that may be of interest to you. We also use this information to improve our platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our Website or our Mobile Applications and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.

The ' lawful processing ' grounds on which we will use personal information about you are including but not limited to - Create your account with us; Contact and communicate with you; Make background verification; Create internal record keeping; Provide the service or product you have requested; Run operations; Do market research and business development including Website or our Mobile Applications development; Do marketing including direct marketing; Offer additional benefits to you; Provide technical or other support to you; Conduct data analysis, research and otherwise build and improve our Website or our Mobile Applications ; Comply with legal and regulatory obligations; Otherwise permitted or required by law; and Other purposes with your consent, unless you withdraw your consent for these purposes.

We collect, maintain and analyse: Metadata - the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information such as browser type and version; operating system and platform; referring web page, standard web log information, language settings, time zone, etc.; the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Website or our Mobile Applications (including date and time); Actions - pages viewed, buttons clicked, time spent viewing, search keywords, etc.; purchase history, which we sometimes use to aggregate with similar information from other customers to create more useful features; cookie number; Goods & Services you viewed or searched for; and any phone number used to call our customer service number; Device Information - device identifier, device type, device plugins, hardware capabilities, etc.; We may also use browser data such as cookies, Flash cookies (also known as Flash Local Shared Objects), or similar data on certain parts of our Website or our Mobile Applications for fraud prevention and other purposes. During some visits, we may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

In short, we also retain your Information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support, meet statutory obligations, troubleshoot problems, optimize our algorithms and improve our software as permitted by law.

5. From where do we collect your Personal Information?

We use the information that you choose to provide us, directly and/or indirectly, when you visit our Website or our Mobile Applications or give us in any other way. We receive, collect, gather, store certain information and process information, including Personal Information that you make available to us when accessing or using our Website or our Mobile Applications and Platform Services or when you use the Services of Third-Parties, for many proactive purposes such as customising future Services for you, improving our platform, responding to your requests and communicating with you. These include:

A. Direct Information:
  • When you register, create an Account or update details of your Account, when you supply ID and other verification information; you provide us with your login credentials, as well as some rudimentary details essential for our Platform to work on, such as your name, gender, address, email id, phone contact numbers and date of birth.
  • Provide personal description & information in ‘Your Account’ and/or ‘Your Profile’ (and you might have more than one if you have used more than one e-mail address when searching for or booking with us).
  • When you complete your profile, you can share with us additional information, such as details on your interests on the Website or our Mobile Applications and other details about your requirements, as well as content such as choice of photos and videos. To add certain information, like pictures or videos, you may allow us to access your camera or photo album. Some of the information you choose to provide us may be considered “ special ” or “ sensitive ” in certain ways, for example your racial or ethnic origins and religious beliefs. By choosing to provide this information, you consent to our processing of that information also.
  • when you access or use the Platform, such as to search for any Goods & Services, compare, compile a Wish Lists, make preferences, and employ other personal notification Services such as ‘ Ready to Place Order for Goods & Services ’, make or accept orders, make payments, post comments or reviews, or communicate with other Buyers & Sellers .
  • When you subscribe to a paid Platform Service , if any, or make a purchase of Goods & Services through this platform, we process your requests and automatically complete forms for future transactions, including (but not limited to) email, billing information and you provide us or Third-Party payment Service Provider with information, such as your bank account details, debit or credit card number or other financial information.
  • When you participate in any surveys or discussion groups, you give us your insights, opinion and feedback into our products and services, content of reviews, provide and rate opinions & reviews, voluntarily responses to our questions, surveys or market research and testimonials.
  • When you choose to participate in our promotions, events or contests, we collect the information that you use to register or enter.
  • If you send a query or communicate and contact our customer care team through emails or voice calls, we collect the information you give us during the interaction, maintain records of the interactions we have with you, including the services and customer support that we have provided. Sometimes, we monitor or record these interactions for training purposes and to ensure a high quality of service.
  • If you ask us to communicate with or otherwise process information of other people (for example, if you ask us to send an email on your behalf to one of your friends), we collect the information about others that you give us in order to complete your request.
  • Link your account on a Third-Party site (e.g., Facebook or any other likewise social media) to your Zoozle Account, in which case we will obtain the Personal Information that you have provided to the Third-Party site, to the extent allowed by your settings with the Third-Party site and authorized by you
  • We also process your communications in any manner (chats, email etc.) with the Sellers or any third party as well as the content you publish, as part of the operation of the services on the Website or our Mobile Applications.
  • And any other information requested on this Website or our Mobile Applications or otherwise requested by us or provided by you.
B. E-mail Communications:

To help us make e-mail communications more useful, interesting and interactive, we often receive a confirmation when you open e-mail from Zoozle if your device supports such capabilities. We also compare our customer list to additional/other lists received from other allied companies in an effort to avoid sending irrelevant and unnecessary email communication/messages to our Buyers & Sellers. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please adjust your Mail Notifications and Preferences.

C. Mobile Data:

When you use certain features of the Platform, in particular our Mobile Applications we may receive, store and process different types of information about your location, including general information (e.g., IP address, zip code) and more specific information (e.g., GPS-based functionality on mobile devices used to access the Platform or specific features of the Platform). If you access the Platform through a mobile device and you do not want your device to provide us with location-tracking information, you can disable the GPS or other location-tracking functions on your device, provided your device allows you to do this. See your device manufacturer’s instructions for further details.

D. Log Data:

We may also receive, store and process Log Data, which is information that is automatically recorded by our servers whenever you access or use the Platform, regardless of whether you are registered with Zoozle or logged in to your Zoozle Account, such as your IP Address, the date and time you access or use the Platform, the hardware and software you are using, referring and exit pages and URLs, the number of clicks, device event information, pages viewed and the order of those pages, and the amount of time spent on particular pages.

E. Third Party / Other Sources:

We might receive information about you from other Third-Party sources and add it to our account information. Other Buyers & Sellers may provide information about you as they use our Platform. For instance, we may collect information about you from other Buyers & Sellers if they give references about you. Other sources include updated Service/s bought/sold and address information from the Buyers & Sellers or other third parties, which we use to correct our records, account information, purchase or redemption information and page-view information; search term and search result information from some searches conducted through the Web search features offered by Zoozle and allied group companies; search results and links; credit history information from credit bureaus, which we use to help prevent and detect fraud and to offer certain credit or financial Services to some customers.

Our Platform may use social plugins which are provided and operated by Third-Parties, such as Facebook’s Like Button. As a result of this, you may send to the Third-Party the information that you are viewing on a certain part of our Platform. If you are not logged into your account with the Third-Party, then the Third Party may not know your identity. If you are logged into your account with the Third Party, then the Third Party may be able to link information about your visit to our Platform to your account with them. Similarly, your interactions with the social plugin may be recorded by the Third Party.

Please refer to the Third Party’s Privacy Policy to find out more about its data practices, such as what data is collected about you and how the Third Party uses such data.

F. Other Partners:

We may receive info about you from our partners, for instance where Zoozle advertisements are published on a partner’s Website and platforms (in which case they may pass along details on a campaign’s success).

G. Social Media:

You may be able to use your social media login (such as Facebook Login) to create and log into your Zoozle account. This saves you from having to remember yet another name and password; and allows you to share some information from your social media account with us.

H. Automatic Information:

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many Website or Mobile Applications, we may use "cookies" and we may obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses Zoozle or advertisements and other content served by or on behalf of Zoozle on other Web Website or their Mobile Applications.

I. Usage Information:

We collect information about your activity on our Platform, for instance how you use them (e.g., date and time you logged in, features you’ve been using, searches, clicks and pages which have been shown to you, referring webpage address, advertising that you click on) and how you interact with Buyers and/or Sellers (e.g., Buyers and/or Sellers you connect and interact with, time and date of your exchanges, number of messages you send and receive).

J. Device information:

We collect information from and about the device(s) you use to access our Platform, including:

  • hardware and software information such as IP address, device ID and type, device-specific and apps settings and characteristics, app crashes, advertising IDs (such as Google’s AAID and Apple's IDFA, both of which are randomly generated numbers that you can reset by going into your device’ settings), browser type, version and language, operating system, time zones, identifiers associated with cookies or other technologies that may uniquely identify your device or browser (e.g., IMEI/UDID and MAC address);
  • information on your wireless and mobile network connection, like your Mobile / Internet Service Provider and signal strength;
  • information on device sensors such as accelerometers, gyroscopes and compasses.
K. Other information with your consent:

If you give us permission, we can collect your precise geolocation (latitude and longitude) through various means, depending on the network and device you’re using, including GPS, Bluetooth or Wi-Fi connections. The collection of your geolocation may occur in the background even when you aren’t using the Platform if the permission you gave us expressly permits such collection. If you decline permission for us to collect your geolocation, we will not collect it.
Similarly, if you consent, we may use this information for internal analysis and to provide you with location-based Services, such as advertising, search results, and other personalized content.

6. How long do we Retain your Information?

We keep your personal information only as long as we need it as permitted by applicable laws of the country for the following:

  • To resolve current and future claim or disputes, if any.
  • To provide Customer Support.
  • To comply with applicable laws & meet statutory obligations.
  • To prevent fraud and enhancing Buyers & Sellers' safety and security
  • To evidence our compliance with applicable law.
  • To records Buyers & Sellers consents to our Terms.
  • Troubleshoot Problems.
  • Optimize our algorithms, and
  • Improve our software.
  • Legitimate business purposes and

Keep in mind that even though our systems are designed to carry out data deletion processes according to the above guidelines, we cannot promise that all data will be deleted within a specific timeframe due to technical constraints.

7. Sharing of Information

Information about our customers is an important part of our business and let us assure you that we are not in the business of selling it to others. Zoozle shares customer information only as described below and with its principals & subsidiaries which Zoozle, controls and that are either subject to this Privacy Notice or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Notice.

You understand and agree that you share information with other Buyers & Sellers when you voluntarily disclose information on the Platform (including your public profile). Please be careful with your information and make sure that the content you share is content that you’re comfortable being publicly viewable since neither you nor we can control what others do with your information once you share it. If you choose to limit the audience for all or part of your profile or for certain content or information about you, then it will be visible according to your settings.

When you provide us with your personal information, we believe that you have read, understood, agreed and you consent to the terms in this Privacy Policy as well as hereby agree to and give us consent to us to disclose or share your personal information for the purposes mentioned herein:

Parts of our public profile page that contain some of your Personal Information may be displayed in other parts of the Platform to other Buyers & Sellers for marketing purposes or if you post content in a community forum or other features on the Platform that are visible to the general public or to other Members and/or Third-Party Platforms for marketing purposes. Your public Profile page will always include some minimum information such as the address, city you choose to be available for Zoozle requests, your profile description, your calendar availability, your public profile photo, your responsiveness in replying to Customers’ queries, and any additional information you share with other Members. Your public Profile page may also include aggregated demand information (such as number of page views over a period of time).

The Platform allows your public profile and public Profile pages to be included in search engines, in which case your public profile and public Profile pages will be indexed by search engines and may be published as search results. This option is enabled by default, and you may opt out of this feature by changing your settings on the Platform. If you change your settings or the information on your public profile or public Profile pages, Third-Party search engines may not update their databases quickly or at all. We do not control the practices of Third-Party search engines, and they may use caches containing outdated information, including any information indexed by the search engine before you change your settings or the information on your public profile or public Profile pages.

When you submit a request for a Platform service, your full name and other Personal Information you agree to pass through to the Buyer or Seller, will become visible to either parties. We may also disclose parts of your public profile; your public Wish List; other Member reviews of you; and any additional information you share with other Members. We will not share your phone number unless there is a confirmed enquiry for a Platform service; if there is a confirmed purchase/sale, your phone number will become visible to the other party, who may call you directly.

When your request to purchase/sale on Zoozle and the request is accepted by the Seller(s) or when a Buyer makes purchases on Zoozle, we will disclose some of your Personal Information to the Seller(s). However, your billing and pay-out information will never be shared with another Seller(s).

When a Zoozle Platform service is complete, we may ask you to review the Buyer or Seller, as the case may be. If you choose to provide a review, your review may be public on the Platform. Likewise, another Buyer’s or Seller’s review of you as a Buyer or Seller may be public on the Platform.

A. Affiliated Businesses We Do Not Control:

We share your information with other group and affiliated companies and businesses, using technologies such as HTML widgets, where we may provide Services jointly with or on behalf of these group and affiliated companies and businesses, for them to assist us in processing your information, as Platform Providers, upon our instructions and on our behalf. Assistance provided by other group and affiliated companies and businesses may include technical processing operations, such as data hosting and maintenance, customer care, marketing and targeted advertising, finance and accounting assistance, better understanding how our Platform is used and Buyers & Sellers’ behaviour to improve our Platform, securing our data and systems and fighting against spam, abuse, fraud, infringement and other wrongdoings. In some cases, these group and affiliated companies and businesses may operate stores or provide their Services at Zoozle.

We may also share information with other group and affiliated companies and businesses for legitimate business purposes such as corporate audit, analysis and consolidated reporting as well as compliance with applicable laws. We may also share Buyers & Sellers information with other group and affiliated companies and businesses to remove Buyers & Sellers who violate our terms of Platform, or have been reported for criminal activity and/or bad behaviour. In some instances, we may remove that information of some Buyers & Sellers from all platforms.

Zoozle uses various Third-Party Payment Processing / Payment Gateway Companies for Payment Processing Services. By using these Third-Party Payment Processing Services, you agree to the Payment Processing Services Terms & Conditions as well as their Agreements. These related entities comply with the same obligations that we have to protect your Personal Information under this Privacy Policy. Zoozle may share your Personal Information for (i) their everyday business purposes; (ii) to jointly market products or Platform Services to you with other financial Third Parties with whom Zoozle has a formal agreement; and (iii) with respect to information about your transactions and experiences only, for their Affiliates’ everyday purposes

B. Third Party Service Providers:

Since our goal is to help you make your visit to our Website or our Mobile Applications a fruitful one. We use agents or sub-contractors and other companies and individuals (Third-Party) Services to perform certain functions for us and/or on our behalf, to help us operate and improve our Services. These third parties assist us with various tasks, including but not limited and/or restricted to technology Platforms & Services like verify your identification, to help match the photo on your ID to other photos of yourself you send to us, to conduct checks against databases such as but not limited to public government databases (where legally allowed), to otherwise assist us with fraud prevention and risk assessment, to assist us with customer service, data hosting and maintenance, analytics, customer care, marketing, advertising, payment or reimbursements processing, security operations, providing information, products, bookings or targeted & direct marketing, sending e-mails, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing credit card payments and providing customer service, to collect and process data etc.

We may also share information with partners who distribute and assist us in advertising our Platform Services. For instance, we may share limited information on you in hashed, non-human readable form to advertising partners.

All of these third parties may get access to your personal information needed to perform their independent functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they will process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by applicable law.

We follow a strict vetting process prior to engaging any Service Provider or working with any partner. All of our Service Providers and partners must agree to strict confidentiality obligations. Where we need to disclose your personal information to third parties for the above-mentioned purposes, we will request the third party/ies to follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

C. Referrals:

The Platform provides a referral service that allows you to invite your friends and contacts to use the Platform. The Platform also allows you to ask your friends and contacts to write a reference for you, to be published on your Zoozle profile.

We may integrate the Platform with third party sites such as Facebook, so that you can send invitation messages or requests for references via the third-party site itself. These messages will be sent by the third-party site, and Zoozle does not collect or retain the contact information that is used to send them.

You may also send invitation/request emails via the Platform itself, in which case we will ask you for the contact information to which to send your invitation/request. You can type in the email addresses or other contact information manually, or you can choose to import the contacts in your address book(s). In both cases, we may use and store this information for the sole purposes of allowing you to send your friends and contacts an invitation or request for a reference, and for fraud detection and prevention. With respect to referrals, we will also store the email addresses of your invitees to track if your friend joins Zoozle in response to your referral.

If you request us to import your contacts, we will collect, but not store, the name and password for the email account you wish to import your contacts from. We will use this information only for the purpose of importing your contacts.

You may link your account on a Third-Party social networking site to your Zoozle Account. We refer to a person’s contacts on these Third-Party sites as “Friends”. When you create this linkage:

  • some of the information you provide to us from the linking of your accounts may be published on your Zoozle Account profile;
  • your activities on the Platform may be displayed to your Friends on the Platform and/or that Third-Party site;
  • a link to your public profile on that Third-party social networking site may be included in your Zoozle public profile;
  • other Zoozle Buyers & Sellers may be able to see any common Friends that you may have with them, or that you are a Friend of their Friend if applicable;
  • other Zoozle Buyers & Sellers may be able to see any schools, hometowns or other groups you have in common with them as listed on your linked social networking site(s);
  • the information you provide to us from the linking of your accounts may be stored, processed and transmitted for fraud prevention and risk assessment purposes; and
  • the publication and display of information that you provide to Zoozle through this linkage is subject to your settings and authorizations on the Platform and the Third-Party site.
D. Promotional Offers:

Sometimes we send offers to selected groups of Zoozle customers on behalf of other businesses. When we do this, we may not give that business your name and address. If you do not want to receive such offers, please adjust your Notification Preferences.

E. Corporate Business Transactions & Transfers:

As we continue to develop our business, we may transfer your information if we are involved, whether in whole or in part, in case of a merger, sale, acquisition, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, bankruptcy, insolvency, assignment of rights, transfer, alienate, and likewise or there is change in the ownership or control of our business,

In such instances, we reserve the right to disclosed to a potential Sellers and/or transfer to the extent permissible by law our Buyers databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Notice (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise). Also, in the unlikely event that Zoozle, is acquired by any other company, person or entity, customer information will of course be one of the transferred assets. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith.

F. Protection of Zoozle and Others:

We release account and other personal information when we believe release of personal data is appropriate to comply with applicable law; enforce or apply our Conditions of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of Zoozle, our Buyers & Sellers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies, organisations, government or regulatory authorities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy Notice.

G. When required by Law:

You hereby acknowledge, consent and agree that Zoozle may/can access, preserve and disclose your account information and Collective Content, if so required, under applicable law or in a good faith belief that such access, preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary, and may also be required to share any/all of the aforesaid information with Local, State or Central Government authorities and agencies; Courts of Law of the Country; Tribunals; Any Regulatory Authorities and Law Enforcement Officers as required by law in India, for the purposes of:

  • Verification of identity or for prevention.
  • To respond to claims asserted against Zoozle;
  • To assist in the prevention, detection or investigation of crime, including cyber-crime incidents.
  • Risk assessment for product development and de-bugging purposes.
  • To take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing. (subject in each case to applicable law)
  • To comply with a legal process, such as a court order, subpoena or search warrant, government / law enforcement investigation or other legal requirements.
  • If disclosure would mitigate our liability in an actual or threatened lawsuit;
  • Prosecution and punishment of offences & in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish the same.
  • As necessary to protect our legal rights and legal rights of our Buyers & Sellers, business partners or other interested parties;
  • It is necessary for the performance & enforce and administer our contract/agreement to which you are a party such as the Terms of Service, the Payments Terms of Service, this Privacy Policy, and the Photographer Guarantee; and processing the same is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations.
  • In order to protect the; and is done in pursuing our legitimate interests, where these interests do not infringe on your rights.
  • To protect the safety and vital interests of our Buyers & Sellers or of another natural person.
  • With your consent or at your request

We may ask for your consent to share your information with third parties. In any such case, we will make it clear why we want to share the information. We may use and share non-personal information (meaning information that, by itself, does not identify who you are such as device information, general demographics, general behavioural data, geolocation in de-identified form), as well as personal information in hashed, non-human readable form, under any of the above circumstances. We may also share this information with other group and affiliated companies and businesses & third parties to develop and deliver targeted Services on the Website or our Mobile Applications or applications of third parties, and to analyse and report on content you see. We may combine this information with additional non-personal information or personal information in hashed, non-human readable form collected from other sources. More information on our use of cookies and similar technologies can be found in our Cookie Policy.

We will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify Buyers & Sellers about law enforcement requests for their data unless: a) providing notice is prohibited by the legal process itself, by court order we receive, or by applicable law; or b) we believe that providing notice would (a) be futile, (b) be ineffective, or (c) would create a risk of injury or bodily harm to an individual or group, or (d) create or increase a risk of fraud upon Zoozle’s property, its Members, the Platform, Application, or Services (collectively, “Risk Scenarios”). In instances where Zoozle complies with legal requests for Sellers data without notice to the Sellers for the reasons described above, Zoozle will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify that Sellers about the request after the fact if we determine in good faith that we are no longer legally prohibited from doing so and that no Risk Scenarios apply.

8. Security of your Personal Information:

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal information (including sensitive personal information). Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

We work hard to protect you from unauthorized access to or alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information. However, it is important for you to protect yourself against unauthorised access to your password and to your access device/s.

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. In order to ensure that our systems and your information are protected against unauthorized access, theft and loss, we regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks and regularly review our information collection, storage and processing practices to update our physical, technical and organizational security measures. We may suspend your use of all or part of the Platform Services without notice if we suspect or detect any breach of security. If you believe that your account or information is no longer secure, please notify us immediately.

We are continuously implementing and updating administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your Personal Information against unauthorized access, destruction or alteration. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, and no method of storing electronic information, can be 100% secure. As with all technology companies, although we take steps to secure your information, we do not promise, assure and guarantee, and you should not expect, that your personal information and/or any information that you transmit to us and/or receive from us over the Internet by you, will always remain secure. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. It is advisable and solely your responsibility to sign off when you finish using a shared access device/s. Although we take measures, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Our Website or our Mobile Applications may contain links to other Website of interest. We do not have any control over those Website. We are not responsible for or liable for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such Website, and such Website are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

9. Your Rights and Controlling of Personal Information Access

Providing us with your personal information is optional to you. You can always choose not to provide personal information, even though it might be needed to take advantage of accessibility of features of Zoozle.

We want you to be in control of your information, so we have provided you the right to the information you can access easily at Zoozle include: tools and account settings that help you to access & rectify information that you provided to us and that’s associated with your account directly within the Service, up-to-date information regarding recent orders; personal profile & information (such as name, e-mail, password, communications and personalised notifications and address book); payment settings (such as credit-card information and payment balances); e-mail notification settings (such as Alerts, Available for Service notifications, Deliverables, Recommended for You, Blogs and Newsletters); recommendations (such as recent Service-view history, prior-order history and Favourites); Wish Lists; and Your accounts (such as your Service / Customer Reviews, Requests and Recommendations, People you tagged as interesting).

Zoozle gives you access to a broad range of information about your interactions with us for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, updating that information. This will change as our Website or our Mobile Applications evolves.

You can review, update, correct or add certain information in your Zoozle account. If you believe that any information you have submitted to us or the information, we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please mail us at the contact details mentioned at the end of this Privacy Policy. We rely partly/wholly upon Buyers & Sellers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any/all request within a reasonable period of time. We will always endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. When you update your information, we usually keep a copy of the previous version for our records. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please adjust your Device Notification Preferences. (If you do not want to receive Conditions of Use and other legal notices from us, such as this Privacy Notice, those notices will still govern your use of Zoozle and orders placed/taken with/from Zoozle, and it is your responsibility to review them for changes.)

Device permissions. Mobile platforms have permission systems for specific types of device data and notifications, such as phone book and location services as well as push notifications. You can change your settings on your device to either consent or oppose the collection of the corresponding information or the display of the corresponding notifications. Of course, if you do that, certain services may lose full functionality.

Reviewing your information. Applicable privacy laws may give you the right to review the personal information we keep about you (depending on the jurisdiction, this may be called right of access, right of portability or variations of those terms). You can request a copy of your personal information by putting in such a request at the contact details mentioned at the end of this Private Policy.

Updating your information. If you believe that the information, we hold about you is inaccurate or that we are no longer entitled to use it and want to request its rectification, deletion or object to its processing, please contact us at the contact details mentioned at the end of this Private Policy.

Uninstall. You can stop all information collection by an app by uninstalling it using the standard uninstall process for your device. If you uninstall the app from your mobile device, the unique identifier associated with your device will continue to be stored. Please also note that any reviews, forum postings and similar materials posted by you may continue to be publicly available on the Platform in association with your first name, even after your Zoozle Account is cancelled. If you re-install the application on the same mobile device, we will be able to re-associate this identifier to your previous transactions and activities.

If you ever wish to withdraw your consent for the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner provided in this Private Policy, please write to us at the contact details mentioned at the end of this Privacy Policy. Please note that we may take time to process such requests, and your request shall take effect no later than 7 (Seven) working business days from the receipt of such request, after which we will not use your personal data for any processing unless required by us to comply with our/any other legal obligations. We may not be able to offer you any or all Services upon such withdrawal of your consent.

If you have any feedback, questions or queries relating to the processing or usage of your personal information in connection with this Privacy Policy, please email us at the contact details mentioned at the end of this Privacy Policy. We will promptly investigate your feedback, question or query, and respond to you, setting out the outcome of our investigation, the solution we propose and any other action we will take to deal with your feedback, question or query. For your protection and the protection of all of our Buyers & Sellers, we may ask you to provide proof of identity before we can answer the above requests.

Keep in mind, we may reject requests for certain reasons, including if the request is unlawful or if it may infringe on trade secrets or intellectual property or the privacy of another Seller. If you wish to receive information relating to another Seller, such as a copy of any messages you received from him or her through our Platform, the other Sellers will have to contact our Privacy Officer to provide their written consent before the information is released.

Also, we may not be able to accommodate certain requests to object to the processing of personal information, notably where such requests would not allow us to provide our service to you anymore. For instance, we cannot provide our service if we do not have your GST Registration Number.

10. Cookies & Web Beacons:

Zoozle may use and may also allow its Affiliates & business partners to use Cookies” and other similar technologies (e.g., web beacons, pixels and other device identifiers) on the Website or our Mobile Applications & Platform to recognize you and/or your device(s) from time to time. There are two types of cookies used on the Platform, namely “persistent cookies” and “session cookies”. Session cookies will normally expire when you close your browser, while persistent cookies will remain on your device after you close your browser, and can be used again the next time you access the Platform.

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers (small data files) that are transferred to your device (e.g. your phone or your computer) hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and to provide features such as recommended for you and to store your preferences.

We may, either directly or through Third Parties we engage to provide services to us, also continue to track your behaviour on our own Platform for purposes of our own customer support, analytics, research, product development, fraud prevention, risk assessment, regulatory compliance, investigation, as well as to enable you to use and access the Platform and pay for your activities on the Platform & to market and advertise our Services to you on the Platform and Third-Party Website or our Mobile Applications.

Third Parties that use cookies and other tracking technologies to deliver targeted advertisements on our Platform and/or Third-Party Website may offer you a way to prevent such targeted advertisements by opting-out at the Website of similar industries. You may also be able to control advertising cookies provided by publishers, for example Google’s Ad Preference Manager. Please note that even if you choose to opt-out of receiving targeted advertising, you may still receive advertising on or about the Platform – it just will not be tailored to your interests. In addition, if you disable cookies, you may lose some of the features and functionality of using our Platform, Application and Services, as cookies are necessary to track and enhance your use and access. However, Third Parties may not collect information about Buyers & Sellers’ online activities on the Platform except as described in this policy and our Cookie Policy.

In addition, Facebook and likewise social apps, may place a cookie via the Platform that allows Facebook and likewise social apps to obtain aggregated, non-Personal Information to optimize their Services. For example, if a Sellers clicks on an advertisement for the Zoozle on Facebook and likewise social apps and subsequently installs the app, this cookie will inform Facebook and likewise social apps that a Sellers (who is not personally identified) has installed the app after clicking on the advertisement. This cookie may also inform Facebook and likewise social apps that a Sellers is using the app, without identifying the specific actions taken by the Sellers in the app.

Additionally, we use your information to help keep you safe and to provide you with services that may be of interest to you, such as authenticating you, remembering your preferences and settings, analysing Website and our Mobile Applications traffic and trends, delivering and measuring the effectiveness of advertising campaigns, allowing you to use social features) and how you can better control their use, through your browser settings and other tools.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies by visiting the Help Menu of your browser’s toolbar, which will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the Website of its manufacturer. To learn more about how to manage flash cookies, you can visit the Adobe Website and make changes at the Global Privacy Settings Panel. Some web browsers (including Safari, Internet Explorer, Firefox and Chrome) have a “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) feature that tells a Website that a person does not want to have his or her online activity tracked. If a Website that responds to a DNT signal receives a DNT signal, the browser can block that Website from collecting certain information about the browser’s user. Not all browsers offer a DNT option and DNT signals are not yet uniform. For this reason, many businesses, including Zoozle, do not currently respond to DNT signals.

However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of Zoozle's essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to select the services, proceed to Checkout & payment gateways, or use any Zoozle products and services that require you to Sign in. If you do leave cookies turned on, be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

We may also use other technologies with similar functionality to cookies, such as web beacons and tracking URLs on the Website or our Mobile Applications from time to time. Web beacons or clear gifs are small pieces of code/s placed on a web page to obtain Log Data about Buyers & Sellers and monitor the visitors’ behaviour and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the Buyers & Sellers who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page. We may also use web beacons and tracking URLs in our messages to you to determine whether you have opened a certain message or accessed a certain link.

We can change this Cookie Policy at any time. If we make material changes to the Cookie Policy, we will let you know either by posting the changed Cookie Policy on the Platform or by sending you an email. We may use Google Analytics to collect and process data. To find out how Google uses data when you use third party Website or applications, please see www.google.in/policies/privacy/partners/ or any other URL Google may use from time to time.

It’s important that you review the changed Cookie Policy. If you do not wish to agree to the changed Cookie Policy, then we cannot continue to provide the Platform to you, and your only option is to stop accessing the Platform and Services and deactivate your Zoozle Account. You can find out more about how to deactivate your Zoozle Account by emailing us at [email protected]

11. Amendments; Notices and Revisions:

Our business changes constantly and we’re always looking for new and innovative ways to help you. Zoozle reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to make changes, amends, modifications, additions and likewise to the Website or our Mobile Applications, modify the Privacy Policy, or any guidelines of Services, at any time without prior notice. All modifications made in these Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon posting on the Website or our Mobile Applications and will replace any prior version, unless prior versions are specifically referred to or incorporated into the latest modification. We may, though not an obligation to us, e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our Website or our Mobile Applications frequently to see recent changes.

Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our Private Policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

Your continued use of our Website or our Mobile Applications following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments. You should check this Privacy Policy regularly, prior to providing personal information, to ensure you are aware of any changes, and only proceed to provide personal information if you accept the new Privacy Policy

12. Contact:

Your opinion matters to us! If you have questions, concerns, grievances, opinions and/or feedbacks about this Privacy Policy, please contact our Grievance Officer with a thorough description on our mail support at [email protected] and we will try to resolve the issue for you.