Privacy Policy

This statement of privacy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how Zoozle Tech Private Limited (hereinafter referred to as “we”, “us” “our”) collects, uses, and discloses information pertaining to you- the user (hereinafter referred to as “you”, “your”) obtained via this website or mobile application (collectively referred to as “Zoozle Platform”).

By visiting this Zoozle Platform you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, please do not use or access our Zoozle Platform. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to our Members Agreement and Terms & Conditions (“Terms of Use”). This Policy describes our Privacy Policy practices in plain language, keeping legal and technical jargon to a minimum.

Your privacy is of utmost importance to us and protection of your personal data is a key commitment for us.

ABOUT

Zoozle Tech Private Limited Company, incorporated and registered under the Companies Act, 2013, having its registered office in [#30/1, Leemans Complex, 4th Floor Cunningham Road, Bangalore 560052, Karnataka, India are the “Owners/Developers” of the online platform by the name of “Zoozle” or known by any other name in the current or future, which expression shall unless repugnant to the context and meaning thereof, shall include but not limited to its, successors, executors, administrators, liquidators, nominee and permitted assigns from time to time. (Zoozle Tech Private Limited shall be hereinafter referred to as “Zoozle” and for all purposes, the personal pronouns like “we,” “us,” “our” and likewise, wherever referred to in context of “Zoozle” be used) is committed to protect the privacy of your personal information that we collect through www.zoozle.in website or our mobile Applications (collectively referred to as “Zoozle Platform") or directly from you, being the individual, firm or company or any Organisation of legal entity of existence under the governance of the country (hereinafter referred to as “you” or “your”) that visits or uses our Zoozle Platform. Zoozle is an online platform and community marketplace that helps people form offline experiences and relationships directly with one another, where they can arrange buying & selling of goods (“Platform Services”), whether through our Zoozle Platform.

Where the definition of a particular term does not appear in this Privacy Policy, it shall be given its definition as outlined in our Terms of Use.

Interpretation & Definitions:

Clauses in this Privacy Policy are inserted for convenience only and shall not be used in its interpretation unless inserted for specific meaning/s.

In this Privacy Policy, unless the context clearly indicates a contrary intention, a word or an expression which denotes a natural person shall include an artificial person (and vice versa), any one gender shall include the other genders, the singular shall include the plural (and vice versa) and the following words and expressions shall bear the meanings assigned to them below (and cognate words and expressions shall bear corresponding meanings):

Applicable Law” shall mean any statute, law, ordinance, regulation, rule, order, bye law, administrative interpretation, writ, injunction, directive, judgment or decree or other instrument which is for the time being in force in India.

Intellectual Property” shall mean any trade name, trademark, registered name, logo, font, colour, graphics, copyright, service mark used by Zoozle in relation to its business and any other form of intellectual property.

Jurisdiction” shall mean the authority of the courts of Bangalore City, Karnataka, India, only, in case of any legal implication/cases.

Member” or “Members” which shall include “Buyer/s”, “Seller/s”; “You” or “Your”; “He” & “She”; “His” & “Her”; “They”; “Their” shall mean a person, an individual or organization or any legal entity of existence under the laws of India, who visits the Zoozle Platform in order to avail goods (“Products”) available for buying and/or selling on our Zoozle Platform and is duly registered with Zoozle.

“Seller/s” shall mean an individual, firm or company or any organisation of legal entity of existence under the governance of the country, who is capable of and can provide Goods & Services (“Goods & Services”) to a Buyer through ‘www.zoozle.in ’ (“Zoozle Platform”) and who is accepted by Zoozle for the purpose of providing such "Goods & Services”.

“Zoozle Platform“shall mean online platform with related technology and applications that runs the Website (www.zoozle.in ) or our Mobile Applications.

“Zoozle Marketplace Services” means and include all services offered / to be offered by Zoozle, and Zoozle Group Entities either directly or indirectly including but not limited to Zoozle Marketplace Services etc.

“Principals/Affiliates” shall mean companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and non-financial companies.

“Aggregated Information“shall mean information about all of our Buyers & Sellers or specific groups or categories of Buyers & Sellers that we combine together so that it no longer identifies or references an individual Buyers & Sellers.

“Data Controller” shall mean Zoozle, the company shall be responsible for the use and processing of Personal Information.

“Third Parties” shall mean companies or persons not related by common ownership or control (i.e. non-affiliates) or other unrelated individuals. Third Parties can be financial and non-financial companies, or persons other than you and Zoozle.

“Personal Information” shall mean information (which may include sensitive information) relating to a living individual who is or can be identified either from that information or from that information in conjunction with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, the possession of the Data Controller.

1. Consent:

By using the Zoozle Platform or by providing your information for registration on the Zoozle Platform, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Zoozle Platform in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this Privacy Policy. If you disclose any Personal Information relating to other people to us, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the disclosed information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2. Collection of Information :

When you use our Zoozle Platform, we collect and store your Personal Information such as name, contact number, email address etc. which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to be able to contact you for the services requested by you and to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience.

In general, you can browse the Zoozle Platform without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself. Once you give us your Personal Information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional for us to contact you. You always have the option to not provide information, however, in such an instance we will not be able to contact you.

3. Why do we Gather Personal Information? :

The information given to and/or gathered by us help us learn and personalise and continually improve your experience at Zoozle . We use your information to assist us in updating the Zoozle Platform with easier & newer features, arranging Zoozle Marketplace Services for your selection, handling orders, coordinate services , process your orders, process payments, communicate with you about your orders, services and promotional offers if any, update our records and generally maintain your accounts with us, display content such as wish lists and customer reviews and recommend more Products that may be of interest to you. We also use this information to improve our platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our Zoozle Platform and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.

The 'lawful processing' grounds on which we will use Personal Information about you are including but not limited to - Create your account with us; Contact and communicate with you; Make background verification; Create internal record keeping; Provide the service or product you have requested; Run operations; Do market research and business development including Zoozle Platform development; Do marketing including direct marketing; Offer additional benefits to you; Provide technical or other support to you; Conduct data analysis, research and otherwise build and improve our Zoozle Platform ; Comply with legal and regulatory obligations; Otherwise permitted or required by law; and Other purposes with your consent, unless you withdraw your consent for these purposes.

We collect, maintain and analyse: Metadata - the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information such as browser type and version; operating system and platform; referring web page, standard web log information, language settings, time zone, etc.; the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Zoozle Platform (including date and time); Actions - pages viewed, buttons clicked, time spent viewing, search keywords, etc.; purchase history, which we sometimes use to aggregate with similar information from other customers to create more useful features; cookie number; Products you viewed or searched for; and any phone number used to call our customer service number; Device Information - device identifier, device type, device plugins, hardware capabilities, etc.; We may also use browser data such as cookies, Flash cookies (also known as Flash Local Shared Objects), or similar data on certain parts of our Zoozle Platform for fraud prevention and other purposes. During some visits, we may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

In short, we also retain your information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support, meet statutory obligations, troubleshoot problems, optimize our algorithms and improve our software as permitted by law.

4. From where do we collect your Personal Information? :

We use the information that you choose to provide us, directly and/or indirectly, when you visit our Zoozle Platform or give us in any other way. We receive, collect, gather, store certain information and process information, including Personal Information that you make available to us when accessing or using our Zoozle Platform and Zoozle Marketplace Services or when you use the services of Third Parties, for many proactive purposes such as customising future Products for you, improving our platform, responding to your requests and communicating with you. These include:

A. Direct Information:

a) When you register, create an Account or update details of your Account, when you supply ID and other verification information; you provide us with your login credentials, as well as some rudimentary details essential for our Platform to work on, such as your name, gender, address, email id, phone contact numbers and date of birth.

b) Provide personal description & information in ‘Your Account’ and/or ‘Your Profile’ (and you might have more than one if you have used more than one e-mail address when searching for or transacting with us).

c) When you complete your profile, you can share with us additional information, such as details on your interests on the Zoozle Platform and other details about your requirements, as well as content such as choice of photos and videos. To add certain information, like pictures or videos, you may allow us to access your camera or photo album. Some of the information you choose to provide us may be considered “special” or “sensitive” in certain ways, for example your racial or ethnic origins and religious beliefs. By choosing to provide this information, you consent to our processing of that information also.

d) when you access or use the Zoozle Platform, such as to search for any Products, compare, compile a Wish Lists, make preferences, and employ other personal notification Services such as ‘Ready to Place Order for Products’, make or accept orders, make payments, post comments or reviews, or communicate with other Members.

e) When you subscribe to a paid Zoozle Marketplace Service, if any, or make a purchase of Products through this platform, we process your requests and automatically complete forms for future transactions, including (but not limited to) email, billing information and you provide us or Third Party payment service provider with information, such as your bank account details, debit or credit card number or other financial information.

f) When you participate in any surveys or discussion groups, you give us your insights, opinion and feedback into our products and services, content of reviews, provide and rate opinions & reviews, voluntarily responses to our questions, surveys or market research and testimonials.

g) When you choose to participate in our promotions, events or contests, we collect the information that you use to register or enter.

h) If you send a query or communicate and contact our customer care team through emails or voice calls, we collect the information you give us during the interaction, maintain records of the interactions we have with you, including the services and customer support that we have provided. Sometimes, we monitor or record these interactions for training purposes and to ensure a high quality of service.

i) If you ask us to communicate with or otherwise process information of other people (for example, if you ask us to send an email on your behalf to one of your friends), we collect the information about others that you give us in order to complete your request.

j) Link your account on a Third Party site (e.g., Facebook or any other likewise social media) to your Zoozle Account, in which case we will obtain the Personal Information that you have provided to the Third Party site, to the extent allowed by your settings with the Third Party site and authorized by you

k) We also process your communications in any manner (chats, email etc.) with other Members or any third party as well as the content you publish, as part of the operation of the services on the Zoozle Platform.

l) And any other information requested on this Zoozle Platform or otherwise requested by us or provided by you.

B. E-mail Communications:

To help us make e-mail communications more useful, interesting and interactive, we often receive a confirmation when you open e-mail from Zoozle if your device supports such capabilities. We also compare our customer list to additional/other lists received from other allied companies in an effort to avoid sending irrelevant and unnecessary email communication/messages to our Members. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please adjust your mail notifications and preferences.

C. Mobile Data:

When you use certain features of the Zoozle Platform, in particular our mobile applications we may receive, store and process different types of information about your location, including general information (e.g., IP address, zip code) and more specific information (e.g., GPS-based functionality on mobile devices used to access the Zoozle Platform or specific features of the Zoozle Platform). If you access the Zoozle Platform through a mobile device and you do not want your device to provide us with location-tracking information, you can disable the GPS or other location-tracking functions on your device, provided your device allows you to do this. See your device manufacturer’s instructions for further details.

D. Log Data:

We may also receive, store and process Log Data, which is information that is automatically recorded by our servers whenever you access or use the Zoozle Platform, regardless of whether you are registered with Zoozle or logged in to your Zoozle Account, such as your IP Address, the date and time you access or use the Zoozle Platform, the hardware and software you are using, referring and exit pages and URLs, the number of clicks, device event information, pages viewed and the order of those pages, and the amount of time spent on particular pages.

E. Third Party / Other Sources:

We might receive information about you from other Third Party sources and add it to our account information. Other Members may provide information about you as they use our Zoozle Platform. For instance, we may collect information about you from other Members if they give references about you. Other sources include updated Products bought/sold and address information from the Members or other third parties, which we use to correct our records, account information, purchase or redemption information and page-view information; search term and search result information from some searches conducted through the Web search features offered by Zoozle and allied group companies; search results and links; credit history information from credit bureaus, which we use to help prevent and detect fraud and to offer certain credit or financial services to some customers.

The Zoozle Platform may use social plugins which are provided and operated by Third Parties, such as Facebook’s Like Button. As a result of this, you may send to the Third Party the information that you are viewing on a certain part of the Zoozle Platform. If you are not logged into your account with the Third Party, then the Third Party may not know your identity. If you are logged into your account with the Third Party, then the Third Party may be able to link information about your visit to the Zoozle Platform to your account with them. Similarly, your interactions with the social plugin may be recorded by the Third Party.

Please refer to the Third Party’s Privacy Policy to find out more about its data practices, such as what data is collected about you and how the Third Party uses such data.

F. Other Partners:

We may receive info about you from our partners, for instance where Zoozle advertisements are published on a partner’s website and platforms (in which case they may pass along details on a campaign’s success).

G. Social Media:

You may be able to use your social media login (such as Facebook Login) to create and log into your Zoozle account. This saves you from having to remember yet another name and password; and allows you to share some information from your social media account with us.

H. Automatic Information:

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many websites or mobile applications, we may use "cookies" and we may obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses Zoozle or advertisements and other content served by or on behalf of Zoozle on other websites or their mobile applications.

I. Usage Information:

We collect information about your activity on our Zoozle Platform, for instance how you use them (e.g., date and time you logged in, features you’ve been using, searches, clicks and pages which have been shown to you, referring webpage address, advertising that you click on) and how you interact with Members (e.g., Buyers and/or Sellers you connect and interact with, time and date of your exchanges, number of messages you send and receive).

J. Device information:

We collect information from and about the device(s) you use to access our Zoozle Platform, including:

a) hardware and software information such as IP address, device ID and type, device-specific and apps settings and characteristics, app crashes, advertising IDs (such as Google’s AAID and Apple's IDFA, both of which are randomly generated numbers that you can reset by going into your device’ settings), browser type, version and language, operating system, time zones, identifiers associated with cookies or other technologies that may uniquely identify your device or browser (e.g., IMEI/UDID and MAC address);

b) information on your wireless and mobile network connection, like your Mobile / Internet Service Provider and signal strength;

c) information on device sensors such as accelerometers, gyroscopes and compasses.

5. How long do we Retain your Information?

We keep your Personal Information only as long as we need it as permitted by applicable laws of the country for the following:

a) To resolve current and future claim or disputes, if any;

b) To provide customer support;

c) To comply with applicable laws & meet statutory obligations;

d) To prevent fraud and enhancing Member’s safety and security;

e) To evidence our compliance with applicable law;

f) To records Members consents to our Terms;

g) Troubleshoot problems;

h) Optimize our algorithms;

i) Improve our software; and

j) Other legitimate business purposes.

6. Sharing of personal information:

We may share Personal Information with our Affiliates. We do not disclose your Personal Information to Third Parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.

Zoozle uses various Third Party payment processing / payment gateway companies for payment processing services. By using these Third Party payment processing services, you agree to the their terms & conditions as well as their agreements. These related entities comply with the same obligations that we have to protect your Personal Information under this Privacy Policy. Zoozle may share your Personal Information for (i) their everyday business purposes; (ii) to jointly market products or Zoozle Marketplace Services to you with other financial Third Parties with whom Zoozle has a formal agreement; and (iii) with respect to information about your transactions and experiences only, for their Affiliates’ everyday purposes.

a) Third Party Service Providers:

Since our goal is to help you make your visit to our Zoozle Platform a fruitful one. We use agents or sub-contractors and other companies and individuals (“Service Providers") services to perform certain functions for us and/or on our behalf, to help us operate and improve our services. The Service Providers assist us with various tasks, including but not limited and/or restricted to technology Platforms & Services like verify your identification, to help match the photo on your ID to other photos of yourself you send to us, to conduct checks against databases such as but not limited to public government databases (where legally allowed), to otherwise assist us with fraud prevention and risk assessment, to assist us with customer service, data hosting and maintenance, analytics, customer care, marketing, advertising, payment or reimbursements processing, security operations, providing information, products, bookings or targeted & direct marketing, sending e-mails, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing credit card payments and providing customer service, to collect and process data etc.

We may also share information with partners who distribute and assist us in advertising the Zoozle Marketplace Services . For instance, we may share limited information on you in hashed, non-human readable form to advertising partners.

All of these third parties may get access to your Personal Information needed to perform their independent functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they will process the Personal Information in accordance with this Zoozle Platform and as permitted by Applicable Law.

We follow a strict vetting process prior to engaging any Service Provider or working with any partner. All of our Service Providers and partners must agree to strict confidentiality obligations. Where we need to disclose your Personal Information to third parties for the above-mentioned purposes, we will request the third party/ies to follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your Personal Information.

b) Referrals:

The Zoozle Platform provides a referral service that allows you to invite your friends and contacts to use the Zoozle Platform. The Zoozle Platform also allows you to ask your friends and contacts to write a reference for you, to be published on your Zoozle profile.

We may integrate the Zoozle Platform with third party sites such as Facebook, so that you can send invitation messages or requests for references via the third-party website itself. These messages will be sent by the third-party site, and Zoozle does not collect or retain the contact information that is used to send them.

You may also send invitation/request emails via the Zoozle Platform itself, in which case we will ask you for the contact information to which to send your invitation/request. You can type in the email addresses or other contact information manually, or you can choose to import the contacts in your address book(s). In both cases, we may use and store this information for the sole purposes of allowing you to send your friends and contacts an invitation or request for a reference, and for fraud detection and prevention. With respect to referrals, we will also store the email addresses of your invitees to track if your friend joins Zoozle in response to your referral.

If you request us to import your contacts, we will collect, but not store, the name and password for the email account you wish to import your contacts from. We will use this information only for the purpose of importing your contacts.

You may link your account on a Third Party social networking site to your Zoozle Account. We refer to a person’s contacts on these Third Party sites as “Friends”. When you create this linkage:

a) some of the information you provide to us from the linking of your accounts may be published on your Zoozle Account profile;

b) your activities on the Zoozle Platform may be displayed to your Friends on the Zoozle Platform and/or that Third Party site;

c) a link to your public profile on that Third Party social networking site may be included in your Zoozle public profile;

d) other Zoozle Members may be able to see any common Friends that you may have with them, or that you are a Friend of their Friend if applicable;

e) other Zoozle Members may be able to see any schools, hometowns or other groups you have in common with them as listed on your linked social networking site(s);

f) the information you provide to us from the linking of your accounts may be stored, processed and transmitted for fraud prevention and risk assessment purposes; and

g) the publication and display of information that you provide to Zoozle through this linkage is subject to your settings and authorizations on the Zoozle Platform and the Third Party website.

c) Promotional Offers:

Sometimes we send offers to selected groups of Zoozle customers on behalf of other businesses. When we do this, we may not give that business your name and address. If you do not want to receive such offers, please adjust your Notification Preferences.

d) Corporate Business Transactions & Transfers:

As we continue to develop our business, we may transfer your information if we are involved, whether in whole or in part, in case of a merger, sale, acquisition, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, bankruptcy, insolvency, assignment of rights, transfer, alienate, and likewise or there is change in the ownership or control of our business,

In such instances, we reserve the right to disclose to the potential buyer and/or transfer to the extent permissible by law our Members databases, together with any information contained in those databases. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise). Also, in the unlikely event that Zoozle, is acquired by any other company, person or entity, customer information will of course be one of the transferred assets. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith.

e) Protection of Zoozle and Others:

We release account and other Personal Information when we believe release of personal data is appropriate to comply with Applicable Law; enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of Zoozle, our Members or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies, organisations, government or regulatory authorities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy Policy.

f) When required by Law:

You hereby acknowledge, consent and agree that Zoozle may/can access, preserve and disclose your account information and any Content, if so required, under Applicable Law or in a good faith belief that such access, preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary, and may also be required to share any/all of the aforesaid information with local, state or central government authorities and agencies; courts of law of the country; tribunals; Any regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers as required by law in India, for the purposes of:

a) verification of identity or for prevention.

b) to respond to claims asserted against Zoozle;

c) to assist in the prevention, detection or investigation of crime, including cyber-crime incidents.

d) risk assessment for product development and de-bugging purposes.

e) to take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing. (subject in each case to applicable law)

f) to comply with a legal process, such as a court order, subpoena or search warrant, government / law enforcement investigation or other legal requirements.

g) if disclosure would mitigate our liability in an actual or threatened lawsuit;

h) prosecution and punishment of offences & in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish the same.

i) as necessary to protect our legal rights and legal rights of our Members, business partners or other interested parties;

j) it is necessary for the performance & enforce and administer our contract/agreement to which you are a party such as the Terms of Use, this Privacy Policy, and any other policy of Zoozle; and processing the same is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations.

k) In order to protect the; and is done in pursuing our legitimate interests, where these interests do not infringe on your rights.

l) To protect the safety and vital interests of our Members or of another natural person.

m) With your consent or at your request.

We may ask for your consent to share your information with Third Parties. In any such case, we will make it clear why we want to share the information. We may use and share non-personal information (meaning information that, by itself, does not identify who you are such as device information, general demographics, general behavioural data, geolocation in de-identified form), as well as Personal Information in hashed, non-human readable form, under any of the above circumstances. We may also share this information with other group and affiliated companies and businesses & third parties to develop and deliver targeted services on the Zoozle Platform or applications of Third Parties, and to analyse and report on content you see. We may combine this information with additional non-personal information or Personal Information in hashed, non-human readable form collected from other sources. More information on our use of cookies and similar technologies can be found in our Cookie Policy.

We will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify Members about law enforcement requests for their data unless:

a) providing notice is prohibited by the legal process itself, by court order we receive, or by Applicable Law; or

b) we believe that providing notice would (a) be futile, (b) be ineffective, or (c) would create a risk of injury or bodily harm to an individual or group, or (d) create or increase a risk of fraud upon Zoozle’s property, its Members, the Zoozle Platform, application, or services (collectively, “Risk Scenarios”).

In instances where Zoozle complies with legal requests for Members data without notice to the Members for the reasons described above, Zoozle will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify that Members about the request after the fact if we determine in good faith that we are no longer legally prohibited from doing so and that no Risk Scenarios apply.

7. Security of your Personal Information:

We maintain reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of Personal information (including sensitive personal information). Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose Personal Information to you.

We work hard to protect you from unauthorized access to or alteration, disclosure or destruction of your Personal Information. However, it is important for you to protect yourself against unauthorised access to your password and to your access device/s.

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. In order to ensure that our systems and your information are protected against unauthorized access, theft and loss, we regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks and regularly review our information collection, storage and processing practices to update our physical, technical and organizational security measures. We may suspend your use of all or part of the Zoozle Platform and Zoozle Marketplace Services without notice if we suspect or detect any breach of security. If you believe that your account or information is no longer secure, please notify us immediately.

We are continuously implementing and updating administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your Personal Information against unauthorized access, destruction or alteration. However, no method of transmission over the internet, and no method of storing electronic information, can be 100% secure. As with all technology companies, although we take steps to secure your information, we do not promise, assure and guarantee, and you should not expect, that your Personal Information and/or any information that you transmit to us and/or receive from us over the internet by you, will always remain secure. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. It is advisable and solely your responsibility to sign off when you finish using a shared access device/s. Although we take measures, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Our Zoozle Platform may contain links to other websites of interest. We do not have any control over those websites. We are not responsible for or liable for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites, and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

8. Your Rights and Controlling of Personal Information Access:

Providing us with your Personal Information is optional to you. You can always choose not to provide Personal Information, even though it might be needed to take advantage of accessibility of features of Zoozle.

We want you to be in control of your information, so we have provided you the right to the information you can access easily at Zoozle include: tools and account settings that help you to access & rectify information that you provided to us and that’s associated with your account directly within the services, up-to-date information regarding recent orders; personal profile & information (such as name, e-mail, password, communications and personalised notifications and address book); payment settings (such as credit-card information and payment balances); e-mail notification settings (such as Alerts, Available for services notifications, Deliverables, Recommended for You, Blogs and Newsletters); recommendations (such as recent service-view history, prior-order history and Favourites); Wish Lists; and Your accounts (such as your service / Customer Reviews, Requests and Recommendations, People you tagged as interesting).

Zoozle gives you access to a broad range of information about your interactions with us for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, updating that information. This will change as our Zoozle Platform evolves.

You can review, update, correct or add certain information in your Zoozle account. If you believe that any information you have submitted to us or the information, we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please mail us at the contact details mentioned at the end of this Privacy Policy. We rely partly/wholly upon Members advising us when their Personal Information changes. We will respond to any/all request within a reasonable period of time. We will always endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. When you update your information, we usually keep a copy of the previous version for our records. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please adjust your Device Notification Preferences. (If you do not want to receive Terms of Use and other legal notices from us, such as this Privacy Policy, those notices will still govern your use of Zoozle and orders placed/taken with/from Zoozle, and it is your responsibility to review them for changes.)

Device permissions. Mobile platforms have permission systems for specific types of device data and notifications, such as phone book and location services as well as push notifications. You can change your settings on your device to either consent or oppose the collection of the corresponding information or the display of the corresponding notifications. Of course, if you do that, certain services may lose full functionality.

Uninstall. You can stop all information collection by an app by uninstalling it using the standard uninstall process for your device. If you uninstall the app from your mobile device, the unique identifier associated with your device will continue to be stored. Please also note that any reviews, forum postings and similar materials posted by you may continue to be publicly available on the Zoozle Platform in association with your first name, even after your Zoozle Account is cancelled. If you re-install the application on the same mobile device, we will be able to re-associate this identifier to your previous transactions and activities.

If you ever wish to withdraw your consent for the use and disclosure of your Personal Information in the manner provided in this Privacy Policy, please write to us at the contact details mentioned at the end of this Privacy Policy. Please note that we may take time to process such requests, and your request shall take effect no later than 7 (Seven) working business days from the receipt of such request, after which we will not use your personal data for any processing unless required by us to comply with our/any other legal obligations. We may not be able to offer you any or all services upon such withdrawal of your consent.

If you have any feedback, questions or queries relating to the processing or usage of your Personal Information in connection with this Privacy Policy, please email us at the contact details mentioned at the end of this Privacy Policy. We will promptly investigate your feedback, question or query, and respond to you, setting out the outcome of our investigation, the solution we propose and any other action we will take to deal with your feedback, question or query. For your protection and the protection of all of our Members, we may ask you to provide proof of identity before we can answer the above requests.

Keep in mind, we may reject requests for certain reasons, including if the request is unlawful or if it may infringe on trade secrets or intellectual property or the privacy of another Member. If you wish to receive information relating to another Member, such as a copy of any messages you received from him or her through our Zoozle Platform, the other Members will have to contact our Privacy Officer to provide their written consent before the information is released.

Also, we may not be able to accommodate certain requests to object to the processing of Personal Information, notably where such requests would not allow us to provide our service to you anymore. For instance, we cannot provide our service if we do not have your GST Registration Number.

9. Cookies:

A "cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Refer to our Cookie Policy (Add URL).

10. Amendment:

Our Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

11.Choice/Opt-Out:

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us or on behalf of our partners.

If you want to remove your contact information from our server or want to unsubscribe to any newsletters or alerts from us, please contact us on the email address mentioned under clause 12 below.

12.Advertisements:

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Zoozle Platform. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

13.Grievance Officer:

You may contact us on any aspect of this policy or for any discrepancies/grievances with respect to your Personal Information, by writing to our Grievance Officer at Zoozle Tech Private Limited, No. 30/1, 4th Floor, Leemans Complex, Cunningham Road, Bangalore, 560052 (Karnataka) or Email us at [email protected].